honours board hero

Congratulations to our high achievers for making it to our Honours Board

The Science Award Trust would like to congratulate these young people on their amazing achievement in being awarded a Gold Star badge for completing 15 Science Badges or a Platinum Badge for completing 30 badges.

2024

Esther Vincent

Esther Vincent

Oaklands School
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Lucy Jay

Lucy Jay

Pinehurst School
Platinum award for completing 30 of the Science Badges

Louis Hyland

Louis Hyland

St Andrews College
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Isabelle May

Isabelle May

St Joseph's School Balclutha
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Lilah Jenkinson

Lilah Jenkinson

St Joseph's School Balclutha
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Sara Finnerty

Southland Girls' High School
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Emily Graney

Emily Graney

Bethlehem College Tauranga
Platinum award for completing 30 of the Science Badges

Nayun Kim

Nayun Kim

Bethlehem College, Tauranga
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Clara Graham

Kirkwood Intermediate School
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

2023

Aahana Dhar

Aahana Dhar

Chilton Saint James School
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Vrusha Mistry

Vrusha Mistry

Marsden Wellington
Platinum award for completing 30 of the Science Badges

Olivia Gibson

Olivia Gibson

Southland Girls’ High School
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Niyati Gupta

Niyati Gupta

Queenspark Te Hua Mānuka
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Siddhangana Gupta

Siddhangana Gupta

Cobham Intermediate
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Lucia Yoon

Lucia Yoon

St Cuthbert’s School
Platinum award for completing 30 of the Science Badges

Emily Graney

Emily Graney

Bethlehem College Tauranga
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Louis Lu

Louis Lu

Te Atatu Intermediate School
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Tinirau Hohepa

Tinirau Hohepa

Te Atatu Intermediate, Rutherford College
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Sneha Datla

Sneha Datla

St Margaret’s College
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

2022

Sophie Chandra

Sophie Chandra

Taradale Intermediate
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Ethan knights

Ethan knights

St Marks School
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Angela Choi

Angela Choi

Maraetai Beach School
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Kayla Bryant

Kayla Bryant

Fairfield Intermediate School, Hamilton
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Jono Graham

Jono Graham

Kirkwood Intermediate Christchurch
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Ziva Bull

Ziva Bull

Christchurch South Karamata Intermediate
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Ovian Meiyalaghan

Ovian Meiyalaghan

Kirkwood Intermediate Christchurch
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Daniel Drury

Daniel Drury

Kirkwood Intermediate Christchurch
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Ziva Bull

Ziva Bull

Christchurch South Karamata Intermediate
Creator of the Epidemiology Badge

Luke Campbell

Luke Campbell

Gleniti School Timaru
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Ziva Bull

Ziva Bull

Christchurch South Karamata Intermediate
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Bailey Robb

Bailey Robb

Bohally Intermediate, Blenheim
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Sophia Tytler

Sophia Tytler

Southland Girls’ High School
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Thomas Parker

Thomas Parker

Cobham Intermediate, Christchurch
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Hayley Liu

Hayley Liu

Diocesan School For Girls
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Emily Prebble

Emily Prebble

Cobham Intermediate, Christchurch
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Grace Moodie

Grace Moodie

Bethlehem College
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Orion B. Masters

Orion B. Masters

Home-schooled and STEAMs School Senior, Nelson.
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

2021

Regina Cao

Regina Cao

St Cuthbert’s College
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Miko Agnew

Miko Agnew

Christchurch South Karamata Intermediate
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Lucy Callaghan

Lucy Callaghan

Christchurch South Karamata Intermediate
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Vaibhav Jayan

Vaibhav Jayan

St. Martin’s School
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Victoria Wright

Victoria Wright

Diocesan School For Girls
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Emma Bathurst wearing her badges

Emma Bathurst

Southland Girls’ High School
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Jessica Sherratt with badges

Jessica Sherratt

St. George’s School
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Sophie Ineson

Sophie Ineson

Southland Girls’ High School
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

2020

Aryan Raut

Aryan Raut

Cobham Intermediate, Christchurch
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Jennifer Choi

Jennifer Choi

Maraetai Beach School
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Arjuna Shandavi

Arjuna Shandavi

Cobham Intermediate, Christchurch
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Tyler Kroening

Tyler Kroening

Rolleston School
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

2019

Jiham Kim

Jiham Kim

Tauranga Intermediate School
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Molly Callaghan

Molly Callaghan

Christchurch South Intermediate School
Platinum award for completing all of the Science Badges

Gloria Kim

Gloria Kim

Tauranga Intermediate School
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges

Jimin Lee

Jimin Lee

Cobham Intermediate, Christchurch
Gold star badge for completing 15 Science Badges